2015 Communication Award Winners Announced

figurine star isolated on white

Each year ACM SIGUCCS sponsors a competition to honor the best publications, websites and promotional material produced by university and college centers.

The competition recognizes excellence in developing useful and attractive publications in a variety of media categories and provides SIGUCCS conference participants with an opportunity to review publications that may help them develop or enhance their own work. The winning entries will be displayed during SIGUCCS 2015 in St. Petersburg for perusal by the conference attendees.


Don’t delay registering to attend SIGUCCS 2015!
Early Registration Prices are available until Monday, October 12, 2015.
http://www.siguccs.org/Conference/2015/registration.php


2015 Award Winners

Category 1: Computing Services Public Website

Best of Category
Institution: Texas A&M University
Submission Title: Texas A&M Information Technology Flagship Website
Team Members: Allison Oslund, Laura Root, Tara Guin, Lacey Baze, Ethel Vaught, Chris Siems, Gaurav Mandan, Xavier Porter, Ashley Hildebrandt, Zinat Ahmed, Stephanie Hinze

Award of Excellence
Institution: Mercer University
Submission title: Mercer IT Website
Team Members: Denise Rogers, April M. Mills, Steve Ford, Rob Saxon, Todd Sayre

Category 2. Computing Newsletter (Print or Electronic)

No award

Category 3a. Printed How-To Guides

Best of Category
Institution: Virginia Commonwealth University
Submission Title: VCU fixIT Service Brochure
Team Members: Gary Garbett, Buddy Bishop, Dan Han, Sam Kennedy, Hope Adams

Category 3b. Electronic How-To Guides (individual)

No award

Category 3c. Electronic How-To Guides (collection)

Best of Category
Institution: Texas A&M University
Submission Title: New Aggie TechList
Team Members: Allison Oslund, Tara Guin, Morgan Hampton, Xavier Porter, Chris Siems, Miles Rucker, Michael Crocker, Andrew Lyssy, Ryan Burns

Award of Excellence
Institution: Williams College
Submission Title: Berhnard Music Lab
Team Members: Trevor Murphy, Randy Matusky

Category 4a. Instructional Classroom Materials

No award

Category 4b. Printed Quick Reference Guides

Best of Category
Institution: Virginia Commonwealth University
Submission Title: VCU Information Security Collective Responsibility
Team Members: Gary Garbett, Dan Han, Hope Adams

Category 5a. General Service Promotional Materials

Best of Category
Institution: Virginia Commonwealth University
Submission Title: VCU Technology Services 2013-2014 Report
Team Members: Gary Garbett, Sam Kennedy, Hope Adams

Award of Excellence
Institution: American University
Submission Title: The Road Ahead: IT Solutions Empower Campus
Team Members: Laurie Ambach, Amy Burroughs, Terry Fernandez, Sharjil Hasan, Cathy Hubbs, Jel Montoya-Reed, Kamalika Sandell, David Swartz

Category 5b. General Service Campaign Materials

Best of Category
Institution: University of Rochester
Submission Title: UR Tech Store Rebranding
Team Members: Sara May, Will Graver, Zachary Bokuniewicz, Tianyi Wang

Category 6a. Short Promotional video/Audio

Best of Category
Institution: University of Rochester
Submission Title: Technology Overview for Incoming Students
Team Members: Will Graver, Sara May, Tianyi Wang

Category 6b. Long Promotional Video Audio

Best of Category
Institution: Cuyahoga Community College – Eastern Campus
Submission Title: Advanced Technology Classroom (ATC) Tutorial
Team Members: Eric Kuentz, Cory Molner

Category 7. Use of Social Media

Best of Category
Institution: University of Rochester
Submission Title: The Institute of Popular Music You Tube Channel
Team Members: Will Graver, John Covach

Category 8. Student Created Materials

Best of Category
Institution: Lewis and Clark College
Submission Title: IT Baby
Team Members: Bennett Ramirez, Justin Counts

Award of Excellence
Institution: Whitman College
Submission Title: Angler Phish
Team Members: Ian Floyd, Kaitlin Justin